Saturday, March 30, 2013

Happy Easter :)

Happy Easter everyone! I thought I'd say that now because I'll be gone to church, visiting, and eating cake and chocolate Easter eggs all day tomorrow, haha!

What are you doing this Easter? Does your family have any traditions? I'd love to know! Leave it in the comments :)

Anyways... I recently discovered a website: and I'm addicted... it's terrible, I know... Hahaha. Check it out at your own risk because there's a huge chance you'll be addicted too!! Lol!!!
It's a website where you can design your own outfits and templates and stuff like that! They have all kinds of clothing selections, so there's something for everybody!! It's pretty awesome!!

Here are a few outfits I made recently, I thought they were cute for Easter time!

Yellow & Plum
Periwinkle & Peach

Multicolored & Mint

 Hope everyone has a Happy Easter!
<3 Kelsey

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

This or That Tag :)

Hey there my lovelies!! I''m feeling much better today!! :) I decided to do another fun tag thingy-ma-bobber!
I tag all you makeup, fashion, all things girly lovers out there to give it a try! 
So without further-a-do, lets do this!! :D

blush or bronzer = blush
lip gloss or lipstick = lipgloss
eye liner or mascara = mascara
foundation or concealer = concealer
neutral or color eye shadow = neutral
pressed or loose eye shadows = pressed
brushes or sponges = brushes

OPI or china glaze = OPI
long or short = long (I'm a bitter, I can never grow my nails! :( )
acrylic or natural = natural
brights or darks = brights
flower or no flower = no flower

perfume or body splash = body splash
lotion or body butter = lotion
body wash or soap = body wash
lush or other bath company = other bath company

jeans or sweat pants = jeans
long sleeve of short = short
dresses or skirts = dresses
stripes or plaid = both
flip flops or sandals = sandals
scarves or hats = scarves 
studs or dangly earrings = dangly
necklaces or bracelets = necklaces
heels or flats = both
cowboy boots or riding boots = riding boots
jacket or hoodie = hoodie
forever 21 or charlotte russe = forever 21
abercombie or Hollister = abercrombie
saks 5th or nordstrom = ???

curly or straight = wavy, actually :P
bun or ponytail = bun
bobby pins or butterfly clips = bobby pins
hair spray or gel = hair spray
long or short = long (really long!)
light or dark = both
side sweep bangs or full bangs = side sweep
up or down = down

rain or shine = shine
summer or winter = SUMMER!!! (come soon, please!?!)
fall or spring = fall
chocolate or vanilla = depends on the food
east coast or west coast = east coast

Hope you all have a lovely first day of spring! (It's snow-storming where I live... :'( )

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Sick days...

Blah... I'm not feeling up to par today, and I have nothing better to do than to post on blogger, so that's what I'm doing! Looking for some funny animal pictures on pinterest, let's see what I can come up with :P

Lol, hope you find these as funny as I do!

Monday, March 18, 2013

Be Confident!


Something I think we all strive for these days, especially with society bringing us down, bullies getting on our nerves, and even family and friends picking on us.

Let me tell you something though, when you're confident, all of that slowly seems to fade away.

Now, when I say confidence, I don't mean conceitedness. When I say confidence, I mean being comfortable in your own skin, with your own special talents, with your own personality, with your own dreams and goals, but not trying to outshine everybody else's. Sounds like a pretty hard thing to do, but once you learn to accept yourself for who you are, you can learn to accept others. Once you learn to accept others for who they are, even their faults and weaknesses, everything is so much easier.

I'm not saying you're not going to have any troubles with anything, in fact I know you'll have rough days, hard days, stressful days. Everybody does. But in general, things will get easier.

Once you learn to accept yourself and grow in confidence, those unkind, harsh, offensive words from bullies, society, even friends and family, won't matter. And like I said above, they'll slowly go away. Because once they see that their words aren't getting through to you, they'll stop and, sadly, they'll pick on someone else.

Now, you're probably thinking: 'Kelsey, you're talking about confidence and what happens when you have confidence, but I do I become confident in myself?'. The answer is simple, but it takes times.

You can gain confidence and eventually be very confident in yourself by accepting one thing at a time. You can start with something little, and work up to the big things. Like I said though, it takes time. You're not just gonna wake up in the morning and radiate with confidence. Give yourself time, don't feel like you have to rush. In the mean time, try to ignore the bullies, and don't listen to the media or society. Go to a close friend and talk if you need to.

If you have any questions you would like to ask me, my e-mail is:

I'll leave you with a couple of my favorite quotes about confidence.

And finally...

<3 Kelsey ;-)

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Catholic Awesomeness

Hey everybody!! My friend Chelsea (that I mentioned in an earlier post) has a Catholic blog. It's really awesome, even if you're not Catholic! She posts random stuff too :) Go check it out!!

-Kelsey <3

P.S. I am Catholic too :)

Pins of the week

Hello peoples!
I haven't done a 'pins of the week' post in a while, so I decided to do one while I was thinking of it, haha!
Pinterest is amazing!! 

I have fallen in love with this royal/cobalt blue color for spring and summer! The lace on this tank top adds a very feminine touch, which I love! This can be easily paired with a cream cardigan, skinny jeans, and brown leather boots.
I like colored skinny jeans in general, but these lilac one I found are adorable, and perfect for Easter time! Paired with an ivory lace top and wedges, this would be a perfect outfit for a brunch or a picnic.
Maxi dresses are great for the spring time, especially since it's still a little chilly for those shorter summer dresses. Paired with flats and a blazer, this outfit would be great for a fancier event.
I have a thing for white and navy. Put them together in a floral pattern on a dress and you've got me sold! Can easily be paired with sandals, a belt, and a jean jacket for a warmer day during the spring.
Peter pan collars, black and white, and hearts are all huge trends for this spring. Put them all together and you get this! Adorable, right? Pair with skinny jeans and a colored cardigan.

Loafers. I cannot express how I feel about them. Some of them are really ugly, while others, like these, are just down right adorable! I have yet to find the perfect pair for me.
These are just really cute. That's the only reason why I like them, I guess :P

Owls, another crazy obsession of mine! :P Owl necklaces are really popular, but I especially like this one for some reason. Isn't he cute? I think I'll call him 'Owlexander'! lol :P
Again with the cobalt blue color, I am in love with it for spring and summer! And it's a messenger style bag, which makes me like it even more.
And to go with the messenger bag above, is a cute little zipper wallet. I love the color, and the birdie!

DIY (Do It Yourself):
Lace necklaces are really in for this spring as well, and really easy to make. Have an old piece of lace, or a doily laying around? Cut out two pieces of the lace or doily, hand sew them together in the middle(or hot glue them, if you can't sew), but a metal loop on the outer end of each piece of lace or doily, and attach a chain! Voila, you're done!

These are really cute, and are another very easy project! All you need are a few twigs, hot glue, and a glass candle holder. Break the twigs so they are all the same length. Put three dabs of hot glue on the twig(the two ends and the center), glue the twig to the candle holder, repeat until completely covered, and you're done! Simple as pie!
Studded jeans are timeless, and it's cheaper to make your own than buying them already studded. Here's a step by step collage to show you how it's done!
 These are so easy to make, and are cute for the summer time. You can either collect shells at the beach, or buy some at your local craft store. Grab a bobby pin, add a dab of hot glue, and press your shell onto the bobby pin until it's dry. So easy!

Hope you enjoyed this long overdue, long list of my favorite pins from Pinterest.
Later Lovelies!
-Kelsey <3
 Ohh, and Happy St. Patrick's Day!!!

Saturday, March 16, 2013

I've been slacking...

Hello everyone! It's been so long since I posted on here, and I'm having a hard time keeping up with this blog. So, Ive decided to just post whenever I can. No set time or date, just when I think of it.
Anyways... Now that I've got that out of the way, I can finally express my deep liking for the song "Thrift Shop" by Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (the clean version, of course!). I've been singing the chorus over and over, and it's come to the point where I cannot get it out of my head... Literally. Should I consult a doctor? LOL just kidding!!! But seriously, I love that song! :P

So, speaking of thrift shop... I went thrifting earlier today with my friend Chelsea and her family. I'm so happy to have a friend who understands the way I feel about thrift shopping (frankly, she feels the same way about it as I do, haha!) She's such a great person and I love her like a sista! (If you're reading this Chels, then, HI!!!)

Thrift shopping is amazing. Nuff said.
In case maybe some of you girls and/or guys are wanting to go thrifting, but have never gone before, here's a list of my top three tips for mastering the art of thrifting (or just getting through the overwhelming first experience).

1. Wear comfy clothes - There's nothing worse than thrifting in high heels, super tight skinnies, a big purse, a short dress... especialy if it's one of those thrift stores that have those big bins of clothes you have to dig through. Wear something comfortable. After all, it's a second hand clothing store, not a red carpet event, who cares if you go in your gym clothes!

2. Ask if there are any sales - I know what you're thinking: 'It's a discount store, everything is already on sale!'. Well, when you get there, check the pricetags. Are some colored differently than others? Usually, depending on the thrift store, different colored pricetags are on sale on different days of the week. It wouldn't hurt to ask one of the clerks, this way you can look for the color tags of that day, and save even more money! Pretty awesome, eh? (yes, I'm Canadian, hehe!)

3. Go with an open mind - You never know what you're gonna find at the thrift store. Don't go with something specific in mind that you want, or need. Be open to trying new styles, sizes, peices! Also, if you see something you think you like but are questioning whether to buy it or not, throw it in the cart! If you leave it there and decide later that you want it, it might not still be there. Basically, grab it. You can always put it back later!
If at the end of the day you couldn't find anything you liked, don't give up! You didn't have a bad day, they had bad selections! Try again some other time, and maybe invite a friend to go with you! That way you can grab something you think the other person might like, and they can do the same for you!

Happy Thrifting!


P.S. I just typed this whole thing on an android phone. My thumbsies need a rest, and so do my eyes. It's off to bed I go! Nighty night blogger friends! :)