Thursday, December 19, 2013

Winter Pictures :)

Heyy Y'all!

I'm home sick from school today, so I thought I'd do a little post of the webcam pictures I've taken in the past little while :)

They're really random. Just a fair warning.

And and please excuse the fact that I don't have any makeup on lol :P















I love taking pictures around the Christmas tree :)

On another note, there is only 6 days left until Christmas...

ONLY 6 DAYS!!!

I'm sooooooo excited!!!!!

I'm asking for a capo and strings for my guitar, a cell phone (samsung galaxy ace 2x), and pjs :D

What are you asking for? Leave it in the comments!! :)

Happy Advent :)
~ Kelsey

Sunday, December 15, 2013

VIDEO!!! and another Christmas Tag


Heyyo!!

So, I decided to go out on a limb and make another Christmas Tag.

But not just a normal Christmas tag...

A Christmas tag VLOG!!!

YAYYYYYYYYY!!

I've been wanting to make a vlog for so long, but I couldn't because my webcam on my laptop doesn't work. So I used my dad's new laptop and it works GREAT! :)

So without further ado, here's the video!


video

The Christmas Tag questions:

1. Do you like to stay in your PJ’s, or dress up for Christmas?
2. If you could only buy one person a present this year, who would it be?
3. Do you open your presents Christmas Eve or Christmas morning?
4. Have you ever built a Gingerbread house?
5. What do you like to do on your Christmas break?
6. What’s your favorite Christmas meal or treat?
7. What’s your favorite holiday movie?
8. Candy Canes or Gingerbread Men?
9. Have you ever made a snowman?
10. Which do you like better, Christmas Eve or Christmas Day?
11. White lights, or colored lights?

I tag everyone to do this tag!!! You can either make it a vlog or just answer the questions :)

Peace out girl scouts!
~Kelsey

People I mentioned in the video:


Monday, December 9, 2013

Try and Try Again - Holly Jolly Holiday Tag!

Hello :)

Your response: "Why hello there, stranger."

Yeah, I took a bit of a break from blogging while adjusting to public school and stuff. But, I'M BACK!!!


I don't know for how long, but I'm going to try it again and see how things go!

On another note, I CANNOT believe it's already December. It's already advent, people!

You know what that means?


Yup, Beth knows what's up. CHRISTMAS MOVIES AND DECORATIONS AND CHRISTMAS TREES AND COOKIES AND SWEATERS AND SLIPPERS AND HOT CHOCOLATE AND...

the list goes on. But of course, we cannot forget the real meaning of Christmas; the birth of Jesus.


I am so excited for Christmas!!! So, I decided to do a little Christmas tag!!! I got this tag from GlamourGirl220

Holly Jolly Holiday Tag Questions:
-Favourite Christmas movie?
Elf
-Are you on the Naughty list or the Nice list?
Nice list :)
-Show us an embarrassing Christmas Card photo!
I don't have one...
-Have you ever had a White Christmas?
Almost every year! I live in Canada, it's kinda bound to happen :P
-Where do you usually spend your holiday?
At home with my family
-Play or sing your favourite Christmas song!
Can't do that, but my favourite Christmas song is The Christmas Song (Chestnuts roasting on and open fire)

-Do you open any presents on Christmas Eve?
My parents let us open one gift on Christmas Eve

-Can you name all of Santa's reindeer?
Dasher, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen, Comet, Cupid, Donner, Blitzen, Rudolf.
-What holiday tradition are you looking forward to most this year?
Going to my dear friend Chelsea's house for Christmas eve! :)
-Is your Christmas tree real or fake?
Real

-Hands down, what's your all-time favourite holiday food and holiday sweet treat?
Holiday meal: Christmas eve dinner. Holiday treat: cherry cheesecake.

-Be honest: do you like giving gifts or receiving gifts better?
Honestly, both. I can't decide :P

-Show us your tackiest Christmas attire!
I don't have any tacky Christmas wear :(

-What would be your dream place to visit for the holiday season?
Paris. More specifically, the Eiffel Tower.

-Does your family have a special holiday recipe you like to help make?
Haha not really, I'm not much of a cooker/baker :P But I made peanut brittle last year which was really good!

-Are you a pro-present wrapper, or do you fail miserably?
I'm pretty mediocre :P

-Most memorable Holiday moment?
Christmas carolling at a local seniors home a few years ago. The look on their faces lit up and they tried as best they could to sing along. It was really heart warming <3
-What made you realize the truth about Santa?
I asked my dad if Santa was real, and he revealed the truth.

-Do you make New Years resolutions? Do you stick to them?
I try to, but I usually don't stick to them :P

-What makes the Holidays special for you?
Just being with my family, going to Mass, and enjoying our new gifts :)


Well there you have it! The Holly Jolly Holiday Tag :) I tag anyone and everyone!!

Happy Advent everyone!
~Kelsey~


Thursday, September 12, 2013

Heyy!!

Haha just a quick post, I'm at school right now :P

I really like it! I've made some new friends, met all sorts of different people, and am looking forward to joining some of the extra curricular activities!

Yeahhh... That's all I have to say right now :P I've gotta go in like, two minutes :)

Peace out!!!

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Long Time No Post... (a few little announcements)

I know... I know... I'm a slacker.

BUT, I have a good reason for not posting in so long... I've been busy with back-to-school thingy-ma-bobbers. School supply shopping, clothes shopping, school registration... ect. Which brings me to...

I'M GOING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL THIS YEAR!!!

And you're probably thinking...

WAAAAHHHHHHHH???

Yup! P-U-B-L-I-C school. A BIG public school! It should be interesting to see how things turn out, but I'm very excited and slightly nervous about it. Which is normal. Right?

Something else I need to mention is that I probably won't be posting very often, as I'll be at school from 8:00-ish a.m until 3:20-ish p.m, not to forget the one hour bus ride each way, then I'll get home and eat, do homework, do chores, have supper, do some studying, wash up/shower, then crash. And then somewhere in there I'll have stick in some time for exercise, some family fun time, some time to hangout with friends, some time for sketching/drawing, and some time for prayer. So, I have a feeling I'll only be posting on the weekends, or when I have some free time.

Last thing: I decided to cancel the vlog I had planned oh so long ago. I know...*tear* *tear*...but I just don't have the time for it you guys... I will answer all of the questions, but in written from instead of video. Hope you guys aren't toooooo upset with me :-/

So, I hope you all had a great summer!!! I know I did! :)
And for those of you who are still in school or going off to college or university, I wish you the best and I'll be praying for you <3

Love yas!

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Off I Go!

Happy 1st of August!! :)

So, I'm kind of... sort of... REALLY EXCITED RIGHT NOW!!! AHHHHH!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D

Tomorrow I'll be at this massive retreat called STEUBENVILLE ATLANTIC!!!! It's an amazing Catholic retreat for teens ages 14 to 18. It's just a weekend thing, but from what I've heard, it's jam packed with a bunch of Catholic awesomeness. It'll truly be a unique experience! There will be very moving talks, great music, mass, adoration, delicious food, and some free time too. It should be a blast! :D

On a side note, I want to apologize for not putting the vlog up yet... but it's coming! I'll film it sometime next week I promise! I've just been extremely busy with camping and retreats and stuff. But, after this weekend, I have nothing else planned for the month of august, so I'll have lots of time to film the vlog :)

I love you guys/girls and will be praying for each one of you this weekend :)

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Camping :)

Hello people!!!

I will be absent from blogging for the weekend as I am going to be away at a local Catholic family camp. I'm really excited to see some old friends, as well as meet some new ones :)

So, I will leave you with these three random pictures I found on pinterest. I thought they were cool and inspiring :)









Stay classy guys :)


Tuesday, July 23, 2013

Delayed

SO MUCH BUSYNESS!!!

So, the vlog is underway... I just need to find the time and device to record it :P My laptop is stubborn and won't record... shmurrrrr :(

So, I'll have to record it on my mom's phone and build some sort of tripod for it. But, as they say in theater, THE SHOW MUST GO ON!!!

But as for now, I'm going to pick 20 of the questions randomly and I'm going to answer them in typing form. Yay :)


From Hilda

1) Which blogs do you like to visit?
 Treskie'sChelsea'sHilda's, and Rachelle's are my top 4 :)

2) Do you watch old movies often or only when in the mood for it? I love old movies, but I have to be in the mood for it.

3) Have you ever had a boyfriend? No. I'm only 15, and I love being free of all that drama :)

4) What do you do when it rains? I typically stay inside and either draw or go on pinterest all day...

5) Are you ticklish? Put simply; You tickle me, you die.

6) Do you play online games? Sometimes, when I'm extremely bored.

7) What are you listening to right now? The sound of rain on my window.

8) How tall are you? Last time I checked, I was 5'4".

9) Do you like to snack while watching TV? Yes, but I mostly watch movies because we don't have cable. 

10) Do you like shrimp and fish? I like fish, but not shrimp.


From Mary Theresa

11) Do you like boating? YES!!! It's one of my favorite summer activities!

12) What color is your room? THIS COLOR (a little more subdued but you get what I mean ;))


13) How old are you, down to the day? Well, that would require me to do math, and I refuse to do math in the summer, but I'm basically 15 and a half.



From Hannah

14) How long have you been blogging? My first post was on January 8th 2013, so for almost 7 months.

15) What is your favorite candy? It's a tie between skittles and swedish berries...

16) What's your all time favorite movie? Laugh all you want but Finding Nemo was and always will be my favorite movie. (don't even get me started on how excited I am about Finding Dory...)



From Treskie

17) Tea or coffee? Both... I can't decide :)

18) Scotland or Ireland? Is that seriously even a question? IRELAND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (It's my dream place to live<3)

19) If you could pick only ONE song to listen to for a month, what would it be? 'I Want Crazy' by Hunter Hayes (cute country song ;))

20) Do you have a favorite finger? My pinkies! They're slightly crooked so they're unique :P

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

So that's it!! If you have anymore questions for the vlog, feel free to leave them in the comments!

Also, Chelsea is going to be doing a Q&A vlog as well, so click on her name to go to her blog and ask her some questions too :)


That's all for today folks!

Friday, July 12, 2013

Something Different...?

Sooo... it's 10:55 p.m, I'm bored, I'm tired, and I'm running ideas through my head about what I should post about next. This is my current status :P

I'm thinking of doing something completely different. Like, a vlog!!

I was totally inspired by Treskie to start doing random vlogs! And, I think I'll start with a Q&A video :)

So, anything you wanna ask me, anything at all, leave it in the comments! Anything from "what's your favorite song?" to "where do you see yourself in 10 years from now?" to "how would you describe your dream house?" to "what's your most embarrassing moment?"... I'll answer them all! And I'll be sure to mention you in the video, too :)

Thanks in advance guys!!

P.S. You all should go over to Treskie's blog and ask her some questions too! She has an awesome blog, one of my favorites actually!!


Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Haircut... again.

Yeah, I like to change up my hair a lot :P But I thought I'd get my hair cut short for the summertime and since I'm going to be strawberry picking in the sweltering hot sun (not the ideal job to have, but it's get's me the money for the camera I wanna buy, right?). Anyways... here it is!

Before
After




I really like it! But, the best part about it is NO MORE SPLIT, DRY, DAMAGED, BLEACHED ENDS!!! Can I hear a "WOOOOOOT"?!?!?! Hahaha yeah, I'm pretty excited :P I'm gonna try to use the least amount of heat possible on my new doo so it will grow out long and healthy. My hair actually grows extremely fast! Like, it's only been a week since I got it cut, and it grew about half an inch already :D But hair always grows really fast just after you get it cut then it slows down some...
Oh my gosh... Must. Stop. Rambling.

Adios amigos!!

Sunday, June 30, 2013

Fun in the Sun :)

Hellooooooo!!! So today was a beautiful summer day! Like, it was the perfect weather, not too cold, not too hot. It wasn't too windy, it wasn't too sunny. I was the perfect day to go outside for a little photoshoot with my siblings :) Here are some of the pictures!

Cute little feet.

They love their big brother <3





Being silly :P






Hope everyone has a fun and safe Canada Day and/or 4th of July :)

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Prom!!

Hey there! Long time no post! Six days to be exact, which doesn't seem like a long time, but it is for me. My apologies... :)

Well, prom came and went in the blink of an eye, but I had a blast! What made it so much fun for me was seeing everyone again after a long time of not seeing them, laughing with friends, dancing like a fool, and having the best prom date in the world! He's such a gentleman, hehe :)

Now, onto some pictures! I only have a few right now, but there will be more to come.


This handsome guy to the left of me is James.
He's a really fun guy, very charming, and the best date ever in my opinion :)
This is Emilie, James's sister. A.K.A my best friend :)
That guy on the left is Emilie and James's cousin Matthew. He's hilarious! I love this pic :P I love how we all match, haha!

I'll never forget how much fun I had that night! It was one of the best nights of my life, just dancing and laughing with a bunch of amazing people :)

Toodles!


Thursday, June 20, 2013

So far this week...

Hellooooo!! So, this is going to be a mish-mashed, random kinda post I guess! I'm really hyper and bored so I vented to blogger to take care of that for me! Allow me to take you on an adventure of things I've done this week...

~Monday~ I went tie shopping with my prom date, James. It actually was a lot of fun! We went to one store, and the first tie we saw was the one he bought! So, because we found the perfect tie in a record amount of time, we had a lot of time to waste while his mom was doing groceries. So we went to the mall and hung out for a couple of hours. I'm so glad we did because, even though I see him a lot, and his sister is one of my best friends,  I didn't know that much about him because I'm always hanging out with his sister. So, we really got to know each other better and now I feel a lot more comfortable around him! Which is a good thing since we'll be dancing at prom and all that! :)

~Tuesday~ I went to the beach with the fabulous Chelsea Marie and her fabulous family, also Chelsea's little sister Ashley's friend Rebekah (Sorry that's so confusing :P) Ohh and of course, her pet pug, Hope! I snapped some pictures while we were there. It was a beautiful day (perhaps the best day this spring)


Ashley and Rebekah

Believe it or not... this is a piece of driftwood... it looks like a dinosaur or something :P


Hope!
Me and Chelsea

This is a tiny seashell on my knee... yeah, it was extremely tiny!

Also on Tuesday, I tore a hole in one of the seams in my prom dress... I was trying the dress on and was pulling down on it it because it didn't look right for some reason and then SNAP! But not to worry because...

~Wednesday~ I FIXED IT! Yes, my mom had miraculously bought a mini sewing kit from the dollar store (without even knowing I had a tear in my dress) and I managed to sew it back together! That is... without any experience with sewing by hand at all. Oh happy day! Later that day, I went to my brother Kyle's baseball game. They won 18 to 0. Yeah, they're a pretty good team!

~Thursday~ Well... so far today, I woke up at 8:30 a.m, had a boiled egg and an english muffin with orange juice for breakfast, washed my face with an acne scrub, brushed my hair, and now I'm typing! I have yet to get dressed...

And that's it! I'm probably going to decide on a hairstyle for prom today. Yeah, I probably should do that since it's in 2 days... EEEKK!!! I'm so excited!!!

Toodles my lovely friends!